EUR

Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase
Excellent supplier product showcase

mining slurry pump rental

MCQs of Centrifugal Pumps (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines - 3141906)

    Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines (3141906)MCQs

    MCQs of _Centrifugal Pumps_

    Showing 1 to 10 out of 35 Questions

    1.The pump transfers the mechanical energy of a motor or of an engine into _________ of a fluid. (a)pressure energy (b)kinetic energy (c)either pressure energy or kinetic energy (d)pressure energy, kinetic energy or both

    Answer: Option (d)

    2.Which of the following is not a type of positive displacement pumps? (a)Reciprocating pump (b)Rotary displacement pump (c)Centrifugal pump (d)None of the above

    Answer: Option (c)

    3.Which of the following is not a rotary pump? (a)Gear (b)Vane (c)Screw (d)Axial

    Answer: Option (d)

    4.Rotary displacement pumps are suitable for handling (a)oils (b)gritty liquids (c)both oils as well as gritty liquids (d)none of the above

    Answer: Option (a)

    5.Which of the following pump is used for pumping viscous fluids? (a)Centrifugal pump (b)Screw pump (c)Reciprocating pump (d)Jet pump

    Answer: Option (b)

    6.For flood control and irrigation applications, the pump generally used is (a)centrifugal type (b)screw type (c)axial flow type (d)reciprocating type

    Answer: Option (c)

    7.For small discharge and high head, which pump is preferred? (a)centrifugal type (b)screw type (c)axial flow type (d)reciprocating type

    Answer: Option (d)

    8.Centrifugal pump is a (a)turbomachinery (b)flow regulating device (c)drafting device (d)intercooling device

    Answer: Option (a)

    9.Centrifugal pumps are used to transport (a)pressure (b)speed (c)power (d)fluid

    Answer: Option (d)

    10.Centrifugal pumps transfer energy from (a)rotor to fluid (b)fluid to rotor (c)draft to rotor (d)rotor to draft

    Answer: Option (a)

    Showing 1 to 10 out of 35 Questions

  • Fast shipping
  • Home delivery
  • The promotion is underway
  • Free trial
  • 24/7 online
  • 30-day no-reason return policy
Contact us

Daniel Féau processes personal data in order to optimise communication with our sales leads, our future clients and our established clients.

Read more

Other related products

v guard mud pump 5 hp

v guard mud pump 5 hp

9 sand slurry pump rental

9 sand slurry pump rental

heavy duty slurry pump lowes

heavy duty slurry pump lowes

sp slurry pump leaking

sp slurry pump leaking

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.